Get 5% OFF when you buy 2 or more - as part of our Black November Deals!
Castor oil European Pharma Grade - Kosher is a top-quality triglyceride fixed oil extracted through a cold expression process from the seeds of Ricinus communis (L).
This pharma-grade oil is a clear, almost colourless or slightly yellow, viscid liquid with a characteristic odor and a bland taste, followed by a slightly acrid aftertaste.
The Refined Castor oil EP grade fully complies with the European Pharmacopoeia monograph and is suitable for a wide range of cosmetic applications. The company utilises an advanced purification method to refine the castor oil, resulting in a product of exceptional quality that meets the highest industry standards.
The Refining method ensures that the Castor oil is hexane-free and has low moisture and acid value. The cold-pressed seeds of Castor undergo a high-level refinery process that results in a stable and very high-quality oil suitable for pharmaceutical applications.
The company takes pride in providing customers with the highest quality products and is confident that Castor Oil European Pharma Grade - Kosher will exceed their expectations.
Refined Castor oil is often added to lipsticks, glosses and other face care products because of its suitability for delicate facial skin.
Sizes: 100ml, 500ml, 1L or 5L.
USES & BENEFITS
- Rich in linoleic, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids
- Protects and conditions both skin and hair
- Provides a protective barrier for the skin that can offer protection from conditions such as nappy rash
- Natural treatment for eczema and dermatitis
- Its anti-inflammatory properties make it an ideal massage base for treating rheumatoid arthritis pain, inflammation and sore muscles
- Hexane Free
HOW TO USE
- Added to 'make your own' lotions and creams. Castor oil’s moisturising properties leave your skin soft and hydrated
- Add a small amount to your shampoo to help treat dandruff
- Apply a very small amount of castor oil to the dry ends of the hair to treat split ends
- Use on eyebrows and eyelashes to promote growth, but avoid contact with the eyes!
100% pure Castor oil (Ricinus communis) - refined.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
For external use only, do not ingest.
Potential eye irritant. Avoid contact with the eye area.
This natural product is for external use only. Please exercise caution and do not ingest or take internally. Store away from children, animals, sunlight and heat. If pregnant or breastfeeding, please consult with your medical care-giver before use.